Skip to content ↓
St Gabriel’s

St Gabriel’s

Our Leadership Team & Staff

St Gabriel's is very proud of its team approach in the provision of education. All staff, whether academic or support, senior or junior, curriculum or pastoral, work together to ensure every child in our care receives the appropriate teaching and support throughout their journey with us.

The Executive

Principal Mr Ricki Smith, MA Hons, MEd, PGCE
Vice-Principal Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Bursar Mrs Penny Setter, BA Hons
Head of Junior School Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Senior Leadership Team

Director of Studies Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE
Head of Upper School (Years 9, 10 & 11) Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB Hons, PGCE
Head of Lower School (Years 7 & 8) Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head of Junior School Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Sandleford Curriculum Manager Clare Lawrence, BA Ed, QTS
Sandleford Manager Mrs Katie Noonan, BA Hons, EYTS
Sandleford Deputy Manager Mrs Michelle Bullock, NVQ Level 3
Compliance Coordinator Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS
Challenge & Extension Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE (Senior School)
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS (Junior School)

Teaching Staff: Senior School

(* Heads of Department)

Art, Photography & Textiles Mr Paul Spurrett, BA Hons, PGCE *
Ms Melanie Hunter, MA RCA, BA Hons
Miss Annie Keenleyside, BEd Hons
Business Mrs Diana Evans, BSc Hons, PGCE, MInstLM *
Classics Mr Marc Ives, MA, BA Hons, PGCE *
Miss Eleanor Halstead, BA Hons
Computer Science Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Sarah Hayward Smith, BSc Hons, JEB
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE*
Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA RCA, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Drama Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS *
Mrs Julia Lee-Delisle, BA Hons
English Mrs Jennifer Wellard-Hughes, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS *
Mrs Nichola Archer, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Rebecca Golding, BA Hons, PGCE
Geography Mrs Rebecca Harvey, BSc Hons, PGCE *
Miss Alison Roe, BA Hons, MA Hons, PGCE
History & Politics

Mrs Jennifer Shillaw, BA Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE

Mr Ben Lewis, MA, PGCE
Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE

Mathematics Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS *
Mrs Nuala Bailey, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Taya Johnson, MEng, QTS
Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Sarah Ferretti, Laurea in Lingue, PGCE *
Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Guan Clarkson, MA, PGCE
Mrs Clare Reseigh, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Lucy Tyler, BA Hons, MPhil, PGCE

Music

Dr Philip Tebbs, DPhil *

Physical Education

Mrs Verity Brazendale, BA Hons, QTS*
Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Philippa Joseph, MEd, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Alison Pasternakiewicz, BEd Hons
Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE

Psychology Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE *
Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mr Alan Beverly, MA, PGCE *

Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE

Science

Ms Jessica Hammett, MSc, BSc Hons, PGCE *

Dr Rebecca Dennis, PhD, BSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Deirdre McLaughlin. BSc Hons, PGCE
Ms Helen Rayner, BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Ravindra Shah, BSc Hons, PGCE

Dr Elizabeth Tate, PhD, QTS

Technicians

Art Mrs Karen Cook
Science Mrs Anne Beake, Mrs Crystal Gwilliam
Technology Mrs Sandra Yeoman

Teaching Staff: Junior School

Year 6

Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS

Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE

Year 5

Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons

Year 4

Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE

Year 3

Miss Rebecca Bowen, BSc Hons, PGCE

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons

Year 2

Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed Hons, QTS
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Year 1 Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Reception Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS

Subject Leaders

Art Mrs Tsveta Thrower, MA, QTS
Computer Science Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE
Dance Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE
Drama Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS
English Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons
Food Technology Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
French Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE
Humanities & RPE Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE
Mathematics

Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Music Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS
Outdoor Education Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
PE Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
PSHE Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Science

Miss Rebecca Bowen, BSc Hons, PGCE

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons, QTS

Thinking Skills Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Teaching Assistants
Mrs Yvonne Brown, CACHE Level 3
Ms Chrissy Adams, NVQ Level 3, MFA University of Texas
Mrs Sara Ducker, NVQ Level 3
Mrs Susie Hamilton-Stubber
Mrs Gemma Livingstone, BA Hons, NCFE Level 3
Mrs Zoe McAlister, NVQ Level 3
Mrs Sarah Morris, BSc Hons, HLTA

Nursery Team

Miss Lisa Barrett, NVQ Level 3
Miss Abigail Brewer
Mrs Leanne Cox, NVQ Level 3
Miss Lisa Greetham, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katie Grineau, CACHE Level 3
Miss Miriam Hamm, NVQ Level 3
Miss Frances Hughes, CACHE Level 2
Mrs Naomi Kelly, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katherine Lee, NVQ Level 3
Miss Jill Magpusao
Miss Sophie Milligan, CYPW Level 3
Miss Charlotte Tayler 
Mr David Taylor, NNEB
Miss Molly Townsend (Apprentice)
Miss Tasha Upham, NVQ Level 3
Mrs Mirela Zapodeanu, QTS

Individual Needs

Mrs Carla Oxley, BS(Ed) Hons, Dip SpLD*
Mrs Catherine Cockar, BA Hons, QTS (1:1 LSA)
Miss Lucy Durling, PGCE (1:1 LSA)
Mrs Margaret Goodhead, Dip SpLD

Administration, Support & Facilities Staff

Bursar’s Office

Accountant

Mrs Sheelagh Willson
Assistant Accountant Mrs Amy Williams
HR & Operations Manager Mrs Angela Morris
Payroll & Accounts Administrator Mrs Andrea Austin
Estates Manager Mr Tim Britten
Transport Coordinator Mrs Jacqui Goodman-Mills

School Office

Admissions Manager Mrs Jane Benney
Marketing Manager Mrs Bridget Evans
Executive Secretary Miss Camilla Jackson
Data Manager Mrs Ami Kail
School Secretary

Mrs Tracey Harpwood

Mrs Carol Herbert

School Nurse Mrs Jen Reehal 
Exams Officer Mrs Helen Corkhill
Librarian Mrs Ann Borzoni
After School Club

Ms Chrissy Adams
Miss Lucy Durling, PGCE
Miss Anna Joseph
Zoe Stafford, QTS

Visiting Music Staff

Brass Mr Phil Tarrant, ARCM, Cert Ed
Cello Mrs Sally Riddex, BA Hons, PGCE, LTCHM, LESMD
Clarinet & Saxophone Mr Simon Parker, ALCM, LLCM, CT, ABRSM
Drum Kit & Percussion Mr Jonathan Scott, BA Hons
Flute & Recorder Ms Miranda Gunn, BA Hons, QTS
Guitar & Drums Mr David Birnie, BMus Hons
Piano Mr Martin Lijinsky: CT ABRSM
Mrs Helen Page: BMus Hons, PGCE
Mrs Viv Toll: LRAM, Cert Ed
Singing

Miss Lys Hayles

Ms Maia Hendrickx-Nutley, BA Hons, GTC

Violin Mr Tom Bott, BMus Hons, PG Dip