Skip to content ↓
St Gabriel’s

St Gabriel’s

Our Leadership Team & Staff

St Gabriel's is very proud of its team approach in the provision of education. All staff, whether academic or support, senior or junior, curriculum or pastoral, work together to ensure every child in our care receives the appropriate teaching and support throughout their journey with us.

The Executive

Principal Mr Ricki Smith, MA, MEd, PGCE
Vice-Principal Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Bursar Mrs Penny Setter, BA Hons
Head of Junior School Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Senior Leadership Team

Director of Studies Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
Head of Sixth Form Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE
Head of Upper School (Years 9, 10 & 11) Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB Hons, PGCE
Head of Lower School (Years 7 & 8) Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE
Deputy Head of Junior School Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS
Nursery Curriculum Manager Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed, QTS
Nursery Manager Mrs Katie Noonan, BA Hons, EYTS
Nursery Deputy Manager Mrs Michelle Bullock, NVQ Level 3
Compliance Coordinator Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS
Challenge & Extension Mrs Anna Chicken, BA Hons, PGCE (Senior School)
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS (Junior School)

Teaching Staff: Senior School

(* Heads of Department)

Art, Photography & Textiles Mr Paul Spurrett, BA Hons, PGCE *
Ms Melanie Hunter, MA RCA, BA Hons
Business Miss Faye Hodges, BA Hons, MSc, PGCE, QTS*
Classics

Mr Marc Ives, MA, BA Hons, PGCE *

Mrs Charlotte Causer, MA, BA Hons, QTS
Miss Eleanor Halstead, BA Hons

Computer Science Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Sarah Haywood Smith, BSc Hons, BCS
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE*
Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA RCA, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS
Drama Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS *
English

Mrs Jennifer Wellard-Hughes, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS *
Mrs Nichola Archer, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Rebecca Golding, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Natalie Weight, BA Hons, PGCE, Cert Ed, QTS 

Geography Mrs Rebecca Harvey, BSc Hons, PGCE *
Miss Alison Roe, BA Hons, MA Hons, PGCE
History & Politics

Mrs Jennifer Shillaw, BA Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Emma Hammons, LLB, PGCE

Mr Ben Lewis, MA, PGCE
Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE

Mathematics

Mrs Vicci Vaughan, BSc Hons, QTS *
Mrs Nuala Bailey, BA Hons, QTS
Mrs Anna Chicken, MA, BA Hons, PGCE

Miss Bryony Connor, BSc Hons, PGCE
Mrs Taya Johnson, MEng, QTS

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms Sarah Ferretti, Laurea in Lingue, PGCE *
Mrs Angela Chapman, BA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Guan Clarkson, MA, PGCE

Mr Steven Oxley, Ma, BA Hons, PGCert SENCO, Cert Ed
Mrs Rosamund Cox, MA, PGCE

Music

Miss Caroline Woodhouse, BMus Hons, PGCE*
Dr Philip Tebbs, DPhil 

Physical Education

Mrs Verity Brazendale, BA Hons, QTS*
Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Mr Ryan James, BA Hons, QTS, PGCE
Mrs Philippa Joseph, MEd, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Alison Pasternakiewicz, BEd Hons
Mrs Rebecca Wright, BSc Hons, PGCE

Psychology Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE *
Religion, Philosophy & Ethics

Mr Alan Beverly, MA, PGCE *

Mrs Hannah Trevis, BSocSc Hons, PGCE

Science

Ms Jessica Hammett, MSc, BSc Hons, PGCE *
Mrs Karen Ali, BSc Hons, PGCE

Dr Rebecca Dennis, PhD, BSc Hons, PGCE

Mrs Deirdre McLaughlin. BSc Hons, PGCE

Dr Kirstin Saynor, PhD, BSc, PGCE, QTS 

Mr Ravindra Shah, BSc Hons, PGCE

Technicians

Art Mrs Karen Cook
Science Mrs Crystal Gwilliam 

Ms Helen Kuijpers

Technology Mrs Sandra Yeoman

Teaching Staff: Junior School

Year 6

Miss Josette Pearmine, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE

Year 5

Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons

Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS

Year 4

Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE

Year 3

Mrs Rebecca Lonsdale, BSc Hons, PGCE

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons

Year 2

Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE

Mrs Clare Lawrence, BA Ed Hons, QTS
Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Year 1 Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Reception Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS

Subject Leaders

Art Mrs Tsveta Thrower, MA, QTS
Computer Science Mr John Mannion, BA Hons, PGCE
Dance Mrs Katie Hastings, BA Hons, PGCE
Design Technology Mrs Jennifer Knott, BSc Hons, PGCE
Drama Mrs Ruth Chaplin, BA Hons, QTS
English Miss Eva Bloomfield, BA Hons, PGCE
Mrs Maria Davidson, BEd Hons
Food Technology Mrs Teresa Zogaj, MA, BA Hons, PGCE
French Mrs Lizzie Hayes, BA Hons, PGCE
Humanities & RPE Mrs Denise Wilkinson, BA Hons, PGCE
Mathematics

Mrs Rachel Dye, MA Hons, PGCE, QTS

Miss Amelia Smith, BEd Hons, QTS

Music Mrs Sarah Bloxsom, BA Hons, QTS
Outdoor Education Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
PE Miss Nicola Hart, BA Hons, QTS
PSHE Mrs Sarah Webb, BSc Hons, PGCE
Science

Mrs Rebecca Londsale, BSc Hons, PGCE

Miss Helen Moth, BA Hons, QTS

Thinking Skills Mr Peter Dove, BA Hons, PGCE

Teaching Assistants                                        

 

Nursery Team

Miss Lisa Barrett, NVQ Level 3
Miss Abigail Brewer CACHE Level 3
Miss Charlie Burton, Apprentice
Miss Katie Grineau, CACHE Level 3
Miss Miriam Hamm, NVQ Level 3
Mrs Naomi Kelly, NVQ Level 3
Miss Katherine Lee, NVQ Level 3
Miss Jill Magpusao, NVQ Level
Mrs Lesley Mannings,
Miss Sophie Milligan, CYPW Level 3
Miss Ellie Philpott, NVQ Level
Miss Kaylie Pontin, CACHE Level 3
Miss Emily Sells, Apprentice
Miss Charlotte Tayler 
Mr David Taylor, NNEB
Miss Molly Townsend NVQ Level 3
Mrs Marion Sadler, NNEB

Individual Needs

Mrs Carla Oxley, BS(Ed) Hons, Dip SpLD*
Miss Denise Humphries, BSc Hons, PGCE, Dip SpLD
Miss Lucy Durling, PGCE (1:1 LSA)
Miss Maureen Igoe (1:1 LSA), CACHE Level 3 
Miss Jody Varndell (1:1 LSA) 

Administration, Support & Facilities Staff

Bursar’s Office

Accountant

Mrs Amy Williams, AAT Technician NVQ Level 4, ACCA Advanced Diploma in Accounting and Business
Accounts Assistant Mrs Karen Frampton

Operations Manager 

Ms Stephanie Tinsley, MSc, Assoc IWFM
HR Manager 

Mrs Maria Wall, BSc Hons, Assoc CIPD

Payroll & Accounts Administrator Mrs Andrea Austin
Transport Coordinator Mrs Jacqui Goodman-Mills, OCR Level 3

School Office

Director of Marketing & Admissions  Mrs Jane Benney, BSc Hons
Marketing Assistant

Miss Emily Jennings, BA Hons                  

Admissions Assistant 

Ms Miranda Williams, BA Hons 
Executive Assistant Miss Camilla Jackson
Data Manager Mrs Ami Kail
School Secretary

Mrs Tracey Harpwood

Mrs Carol Herbert

School Nurse Miss Olivia Rowland 
Examinations Officer Mrs Helen Corkhill, BEd Hons
Librarian Mrs Ann Borzoni, BA Hons, PG Dip
After School Club

Mrs Joanna Edge, CACHE Level 3
Ms Rana El Laham 
Mrs Zoe McAlister, CACHE Level 3
Mrs Zoe Stafford, QTS
Miss Jody Varndell 

School Counsellor 

Mrs Ann Woodfield, PG Dip 

Visiting Music Staff

Brass Miss Lauren Chinn, BMus Hons  

Cello

Mrs Sally Riddex, BA Hons, PGCE, LTCHM, LESMD
Clarinet & Saxophone Mr Simon Parker, ALCM, LLCM, CT, ABRSM
Drum Kit & Percussion Mr Simon Daruvala, BMus Hons
Flute & Recorder Mr Benjamin Copeman, BA Hons, PG Dip
Guitar Mr David Birnie, BMus Hons
Piano

Mr Martin Lijinsky, CT ABRSM
Mrs Helen Page, BMus Hons, PGCE

Mr Nathan Reeves, MMus, BMus Hons

Singing

Ms Elizabeth Fitzpatrick, BA Hons, PGCE

Mr Michael Wood, BA Hons, PGCE

Violin Mrs Victoria Stapleton